Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stopping combo therapy when undectable???
Oct 7, 1998

i was reading a article that the NIH and others plan studies to test the possibility of stopping combo therapy in people with hiv who have been able to drastically reduce there vloads and maintain them under the level of detection ?Richard Chassion an aids researcher at John Hopkins university school of medicine raised the issue on an online presentation last week on the first day of the presentations at the Interscience Conference on Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy he noted that mass.researcher Bruce Walker about one patient who began treatment before devoloping antibodies and stopped therapy.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think that type of patient presents a very different scenario than chronically infected HIV people with who had high viral loads which went below 50 copies with therapy. Infectious virus can still be cultured from lymph nodes and blood cells from such people. In addition, if therapy is stopped, we do in fact see a rebound in viral load. MH



Previous
Lab results after beginning HAART
Next
How important is the

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement