Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab results after beginning HAART

Oct 7, 1998

Dear Dr. H:

This is a followup to my question I posted on 09/07/98 titled-"Why is my VL still so high?". After 4 weeks on Epivir/Viracept/Zerit, my blood looks like this: VL-1,000, down from 166,000. CD4-499, up from 364.. What do these results tell you as a researcher in regards to set point,ad progression and/or regression, or any other thoughts you may have; Thank You.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Excellent Response!! You have had over a 2 log or 100 fold reduction in viral load. Based on some older data (in the AZT/ddI era), a 2 log reduction after 8 weeks of therapy, resulted in a 10-100 fold reduction in the risk to progressing to AIDS in 3 years. We don't have long term clinical outcome data from protease inhibitor studies yet. But I would think the reduction in risk of progression would be even greater. You may see a further reduction in your viral load. It may take up to 24 weeks to get to < 50 copies.

MH



Previous
Viral load WAY down
Next
stopping combo therapy when undectable???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement