Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Histoplasmosis and Viral load
Oct 23, 1998

I have been Hiv+ since 1990 and since 1992 i have been on different medications, last year i started experiencing fungus infections that kept on for long until they later found out that i had histoplasmosis i got treatment, and contiuen to take every day , now my viral load is 500 and CD4 140 and i am quite health, but had problem with herpes infection recently and went on Gearvir medication that resulted problems with my liver, i had yellow eyes and fever e.t.c later i discover that one of the medicines i was using could not go together with gearvir ( i take AZT, Epivir and cryxvan). what can i use then if the herpes infection didn't disappear completly, and what are the chance of me getting the Histoplasmosis again.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not sure what "gearvir" is. Most herpes infection are treated with acyclovir, valacyclovir, famivir, or gancyclovir. Usually acyclovir is very well tolerated and effective in suppressing recurrent Herpes infections. I have many patients on it in addition to their HIV meds, including crixivan. You will probably need to continue the medicine for the histoplasmosis for a long time. The antifungal medicine is highly effective in preventing the infection from coming back.

MH



Previous
too many pills????????
Next
somebody wrote viral load way down

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement