Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Less-Accurate Viral Load testing
Mar 1, 1999

My DR thinks that, since my viral load (no-matter-what) is always greater-than 500,000, then it really does not need to be more precisely quantified. Is that true?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

YES. That is an extremely high viral load and requires prompt treatment, or a change in the regimen if you are already receiving treatment. That viral load indicates that the HIV infection is chewing up alot of T cells at a very high rate. At that level it doesn't matter if it is 500,000 or 2 million. MH



Previous
still sweating despite treatment
Next
The future of HAART - Esquire March 1999 Article

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement