Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Boost Immune System before meds?
Apr 19, 1999

I have not started medication yet and have a viral load of147808 and a cd4 of 681 Should i be trying to boost my immune system now? Or will my viral load go up because of the amount of tcells i would be creating without medication to stop replication? Or should i just wait till i start meds first before boosting with excercise and diet and whatever it takes

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think it's important to start antiretroviral therapy now and get that viral load down. You will see some benefit in your CD4 count, but many more subtle benefits that you won't see (like improved immune function) from the antiviral therapy. Then work on your wellness program. MH



Previous
Stubborn VL. Intensify?
Next
DOES FLU INCREASE VL COUNTS??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement