Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW DOES A COLD AFFECT VIRAL LOAD RESULTS?
Jan 24, 2000

DEAR DOCTOR, IN JULY 99,I WAS DECECTED HIV+.VIRAL LOAD 40,000 & T-CELLS 960. STRARTED COMBIVIR+VIRACEPT FOR A MONTH, #'S CHANGED TO VIRAL LOAD 356/ T-CELLS 1410.DUE TO HORRIBLE SIDE EFFECTS DOCTOR THEN SWITCHED ME TO COMBIVIR +SUSTIVA. NUMBERS STAYED PRETTY CLOSE TO THAT BUT IN LAST WEEK'S RESULTS #'S CHANGED QUITE A BIT TO VIRAL LOAD 927 AND T-CELLS 1413. PRIOR TO TESTING I WAS RECOVERING FROM A BAD COLD. DOCTOR KEPT ME ON SAME TREATMENT AND TOLD ME NOT TO WORRY! WHAT DO YOU THINK? SHOULD I HAVE A RESISTANCE TEST DONE OR WAIT AND SEE? COULD THE COLD I HAD AFECTED THE #'S. I'VE HAD NO PROBLEMS @ ALL WITH COMB.+SUSTIVA.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

We don't have alot of specific data on whether cold viruses affect HIV viral load. We have some data that other kinds of viruses can affect viral load (eg. herpes). This is usually in the absence of HIV therapy though. A difference between a viral load of 300 and 900 is really not that great. I would be concerned though why you haven't been able to achieve a viral load of MH



Previous
WHAT IS CONSIDERED THE UNDETECTABLE LEVELS FOR HIV?
Next
Viral load affecting test results?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement