The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sep 25, 2001

Hello, I would like to say thank you for helping all of these people with questions during not so good times. I have read that being treated for a bacterial or viral infection (I can't remember which one exactly but I think that it was a viral one) may effect the results of a PCR test. My question to you is; To your knowledge, Does anything effect the outcome/results of a PCR test? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Concomitant infection can alter the results of plasma HIV viral load tests, by causing a transient increase in the viral load level. This is in HIV positive patients, particularly those who are not on any treatment.

Viral load and CD4 in 2mo.
Zithromax and Pcr

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint