Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly diagnosed and Rotten Numbers
Jun 14, 1999

Hi Doctor Mark!

Six weeks ago i tested HIV+ both with ELISA and Western Blot. Was then given CD4 and Load tests which came back T-cell count 194, and a Load of 68K. My questions are: 1) can the ELISA test ever give false negatives; I tested Negative 3/95 and 9/96.....if not then I was most likely exposed last summer which means that I've had a very fast progression to AIDS. 2) Could the fact that I was a heavy user of Cocaine and Heroin last summer have contributed to this quick onset?? (I've now been in recovery for over eight months) 3) I only sniffed: are there any cases of exposure to HIV via sharing of bloodied straws?? 4) Could my numbers be indicitive of repeated exposure to HIV and will the Geno/Pheno test give us any answers?? Thanks so much for you interest and concern for all of us out here!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1) yes, but only really during acute infection (first 8 weeks or so); 2)possibly. there is indirect evidence of altered immune function with those drugs; 3)Not to my knowledge; 4) Possibly, but a geno/phenotypic test will only show evidence of drug resistance, not the presence of multiple strains. MH



Previous
My initial results:
Next
Can't get below 1500VL after a year

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement