Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it time for Ziagen?
Jun 29, 1999

I've been hiv+ since jan98. my current meds are only sustiva and combivir. I had bronchitis in jan99 and the vl increase from <400 to 675. retest in march for a result of 400, test in april and it was <50. Now in my last testing is increasing to 175. My doctor is strongly recommending to add Ziagen into my regimen, otherwise there could be risk. I'm scared from the side effects of this new med. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Most all people do very well with ziagen. It is very potent as an antiviral. I might consider sitting tight until your next viral load, it it's <50 again, you don't hav to add. If the trend is above 500, you could consider adding a new agent.

MH



Previous
Please Help-Condition Worstening
Next
Viral load high enough for a change?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement