Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load cd4 count numbers okay?
Jul 8, 1999

I just got my numbers back today viral load is 18000 cd4 count is 980 are these numbers okay? I am not on meds should I be I have been positive for a little over a year

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is great argument amongst experts about people with your kind of numbers. Although the CD4 count is quite high, and within the normal range, the viral load is high enough that ongoing viral replication will start to get rid of your T cells. I would personally recommend therapy in your case. If your viral load were < 500-1000, I would probably defer for some period of time, following your numbers closely.

MH



Previous
When/if to start meds to avoid resistance problems.
Next
Please Help-Condition Worstening

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement