Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PROGNOSIS
Oct 4, 1999

I was infected in February of 1998, my numbers follow:

CD4 T4/T8 VL

April of 1998 1060 2.7 <400

May of 1998 960 2.5 <400

July of 1998 610 2.3 <400

August 1998 890 2.5 <400

November 1998 1065 2.3 < 50

February 1999 1050 2.3 < 50

May 1999 1170 2.1 <200

August 1999 na na <400

September 1999 finally seroconverted at 19 months from exposure with HIV-1 screen as confirmed by western blot. Awaiting new t-cell and viral load.

In view of this history which is fully documented I have two questions:

- when should I start therapy to reduce symptoms since my body has been fighting this thing alone for a long time without help?

- does the long seroconversion plus undetectable viral loads for so long and a decent t-cell count with no therapy suggest that I could be a long term non-progressor?

I am 59 years old, 6'1", 250 lbs. Symptomatic but somehow less fatigue since seroconversion although my lymph nodes are burning all day and require pain medication. Had diarrhea for 3 months now under control.

Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given those numbers, it would suggest you are demonstrating sufficient immunologic containment of HIV and may very well be a nonprogressor. Some would also say that with those numbers, you can afford to wait and not start antiretroviral therapy.

MH



Previous
What to do
Next
vl progress..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement