Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low t-cell/high viral load in newly infected individual
Nov 29, 1999

My brother tested positive to hiv a month ago, and is showing a cd4 of 50, viral load of 200,000. He also suffers numbness of his feet/hands. The doctors suggested he must have been infected 10 years ago, but he did have a negative test result in 1994. Could his results be because of an aggressive strain of the virus given his earlier negative test? How successful are meds in reversing these results? (he has no other symptoms at the moment except diarrhea and fatique)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is possible to have been infected 5 years ago and have a CD4 count of 50 now. His doctors are referring to studies which suggest that people on average lose about 50-70 CD4 cells per year of infection. Treatment should be very effective in reducing viral load and increasing CD4 cells to at least 200 or more. MH



Previous
seven month mark...
Next
cd4/ viral load/ worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement