Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I Stop
Nov 29, 1999

Been on the same combination for going on 4 years. (combivir, Fortavase ) I have always been undectable. >10,000 >400 >50 >15. Also have psoritic Arthritis (another auto-immune problem.) My question to you is can I take a 3 month vacation from these meds without any large risk . I realize that I will see a large change in the numbers. But shouldnt I be able to return to the same combo provided that I stop them all at once. I have no side effects to speak of and have no trouble with adherence. I am concerned that my body may need a rest. With the other strong meds for Arthitis if its safe I would like to stop. My Doctor is of the opinion "leave well enough alone" What would you suggest? Thank you for you time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your question is one of great debate currently. Studies are being planned to ask the question can we safely do drug holidays and for how long. There are anecdotal reports of stopping and viral loads staying undectable and/or CD4 counts remaining high. You are theorectically correct, in that you should be able to go back to the same regimen. I know continued adherence is tough, but I think I am with your doc on this one, unless you do it under the control of a study.

MH



Previous
Severe Peripheral Neuropathy.
Next
First Therapy Resistance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement