Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hit early or wait?
Dec 9, 1999

Hi doctor,

I tested positive two weeks ago - VL 1800, CD4 437 - I tested negative in August 1999, so the infection is relatively recent. My physician has discussed the pros and cons of starting therapy early ("hit hard - hit early") vs. waiting until I "need" it. What's your current thinking? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You would be considered in that group which has low to moderate risk of progression in the absence of treatment. Since you are in the early chronic phase, I might be inclined to wait and check your numbers again in 3 months to see what the trend is. You may not be at a steady state yet. It is possible your CD4 count may go up a bit and the viral load may also fluctuate. MH



Previous
RNA Viral Load and CD4 Count
Next
Severe Peripheral Neuropathy.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement