Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I have to use the cocktail treatment?
Jan 13, 2000

Dr. I am a HIV person for 6 and a half year. My viral load is 55000 and my CD4 is 500. I've never use any anti-hiv drug. If I want to start using anti-hiv medicine, do I have to use all 3 drugs (AZT, 3TC and Indinaviar)? Is it possible to use only AZT because my CD4 is still high?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be unwise to use only one drug. Current guidelines suggest that you should start with 3 drugs. AZT alone will not get your viral load to < 50, and thus will fail in a few months because of resistance. Given your viral load, 3 drugs are recommended and the combination you mention is but one option you could use.

MH



Previous
Up to Speed
Next
Viral Load combo theropy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement