Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen Lymph Nodes
Apr 3, 2000

Infected for 26 months. Not on medications because t-cell count is over 1000 and VL has always been undetectable. I have some symptoms, the worse is a very painful lymphadenopathy affecting primarily the groin and axillary nodes. Should I start on meds to give my immune system a break and reduce the discomfort?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although your enlarged lymph nodes are probably related to HIV infection, it is always important to make sure that this enlargement is not related to some other process. Since your viral load is undetectable, it's hard for me to invoke a lot of replication and therefore huge reactive nodes. But this is possible. I don't know what the answer is as to whether your nodes (if this is HIV related), will shrink down after initiating treatment.

MH



Previous
NEUROPATHY
Next
Lipodistrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement