Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pcr dna and elisa 7

Oct 23, 1998

hello doctor, i am so happy that people like you exist in this world, you are extremely informative and intelligent and i commend you on that, my question is basically, i had a low risk exposure that did not include any type of intercourse, my doctor said the risk was "very low", i am married and have not had any type of exposures in > 10 years, i took 7 ELISA tests with the last one at 8 months and the a dna pcr (quest diagnostics) at 9 months, all negative and pcr not detected (10 copies/ml) have i effectively ruled out hiv, i what have kids now and don't want ot bring a child into this world sick. again thanks for great support.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have ruled out HIV infection. Seven ELISA tests and a DNA and RNA PCR test are more than sufficient.

MH



Previous
Retested in 6 months?
Next
The

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement