Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles - PCR?
Oct 23, 1998

Dear Dr.,

I engaged in a high risk behavior 5 months ago. About 3 1/2 months after this incident, I had an outbreak of shingles and have been getting all types of rashes (possibly stress related). I tested negative at right after the shingles outbreak and at 5 months on an elisa test. I understand I need to test again at 6 months. However, my question is another elisa test enough at the 6th month or should I also get a PCR or RNA test also? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the negative ELISA tests at 3 1/2 and 5 months after exposure, I am not sure what an additional test at 6 months would gain. I would not pursue RNA/DNA testing. The negative ELISA tests performed are sufficient. MH



Previous
is this correct?
Next
Retested in 6 months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement