Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral marker test & 2.5 month Elisa
Feb 8, 1999

I engaged in oral sex with a person who was tested at 3 months (neg. result), also I was only possibly exposed to precum if anything. I since have had a viral marker test done at 1 month and a antibody test done at 2 months, both came out negative. Do I need to test further? Two other physicians have said no... Please advise me if you can.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume by viral marker test you mean viral load or HIV DNA PCR. You went at it somewhat backwards than what is currently recommended. Given the negative test in the donor, and the combination of tests and timing of tests you received, HIV infection is highly unlikely. You probably don't need another test. MH



Previous
ELISA test
Next
Elisa Test -ve, CD4 normal, CD8 high!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement