Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS
Sep 15, 2001

Dr. Holodniy,

Would a very mild sore throat, a severe muscle pain in the back for 4 days, and very slight swelling of the lymph nodes in the neck together constitute possible ARS? Or are these alone not enough with no fever or diarhea? Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Again, these are very nonspecific symptoms, that can be caused by a variety of viral illnesses.



Previous
antibodies
Next
How do you define acute infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement