Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I be one of those rare rare instances? Please help.
Feb 19, 1999

What are the chances that I could be hiv positive but testing hiv negative 4 1/2 years after potential exposure to hiv? The reason I am doubting my hiv negative status (4 1/2 years after last risky event) is due to the number of symptoms I have that doctors haven't been able to explain (joint pain, loss of 12 Ibs, chronic vaginal yeast infections resistant to medication, night sweats, dermatitis, fungal infection of hands and feet, swollen lymph glands in neck and groin, and canker sores in mouth). Could I be one of those rare individuals that either doens't produce antibodies or doesn't produce enough to show up on a ELISA test, and if so, what is done in cases like this? Would you suggest a PCR test? Please help, I am losing my mind and have been dealing with this problem for far to long. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be extremely unlikely given the sensitivity of todays HIV antibody tests. A DNA PCR test would be definitive. MH



Previous
I am comfused with your answers!!
Next
Would one expect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement