Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


being infected with hiv and reinfected two weeks later
Apr 29, 1999

i think i was infected with hiv and two weeks later reinfected. i been felling sick for for 5 months. i had oral thrush a week after my last exposure. i've tested negative at 5months with hiv antibody and pcr. could it be some kind of std or does it take longer to serconversion if you were infected and reinfected two weeks later? i was told the window period is 6 months. do people serconverse after 6 months?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is unlikely you are HIV infected with negative antibody tests at 5 months. A reexposure 2 weeks after the first would reset the clock by much. As has been discussed on this forum before between 95-99% of people seroconvert by 3 months and 6 months respectively. A handful of people in the published literature have seroconverted later. MH



Previous
Clarify.........
Next
Odds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement