Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing of all std's -- thanks
May 3, 1999

My question relates to HIV, Herpes, HPV and other stds.

What would the time frame be for accurate diagnosis for HIV (Elisa at 3 months) , herpes (IGG antibody test at 8 weeks and IGM at 5 weeks), HPV (what kind of test would I have to take and the time frame)? I know I still need to be tested for HPV but with respect to herpes and HIV... Would I need to get tested again for HIV or herpes or anything else besides HPV? -- HIV Elisa at 3 months - negative and herpes IGG at 8 weeks IGM at 5 weeks both negative.

As far as the other std's I got tested one month after last contact all negative.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although some would consider a negative HIV test at 3 months definitive, others would suggest a 6 month followup test. No more herpes tests. I am not sure what the value of an HPV antibody test is in this case. There are many kinds of HPV causing common hand warts, plantar warts and genital warts. Many of us have been exposed to these viruses in our life. It doesn't sound like you have any lesions consistent with genital warts. MH



Previous
Testing Window Period???
Next
trusting hiv specialist

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement