Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR uncertainty

Sep 11, 2001

Dr. I am unclear on your response. Are you sayint that after 28 days a DNA PCR qualitative would definitely be positive?

Dr., Is my understanding of Pcrs correct? If one is not antibody+ and they are infected then their viral load should be high even if it is past the 3 month mark? as the virus would continue to replicate. (I know past three months an Elisa would be sufficient). And a DNAPCR would be + whenever you took it irregaurdless of wether you have antibodies or not(as long as it is not before 28 days of exposure). Is my understanding of it right? thanks for your help.

Your statements are correct if HIV infection is indeed present.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your paragraph is essentially correct.



Previous
re:SLE
Next
Re : Low CD4 Absolute but High CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement