Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FOLLOW-UP TO HELP!!!!

Jul 27, 1998

HI,

Thank you for answering my question. My white blood count is normal after two tests. An addition HIV and HIV 2 is NEGATIVE. Mono test NEGATIVE. My Lymphesites (sorry about spelling) is normal. You mentioned other "assays" that will pick up different strains. What are they? Also, I have not had any type of sex with anyone from outside the US. Now glands in elbows are swollen. Several top MD's are at a loss for what this is. One says severe stress with excessive pass use of antibiotics, one says possible EBV, one says "unknown" cause. As I stated before, I have had three Hiv tests, negative, one HIV 2 tests negative, viral load by ulltra qua, down to 40 non detectable. All MD's I have seen say stop testing. Have not had CD4 checked, and all MD's say its not needed based upon white count and lyphs being fine. What do you think.......I AM READY TO JUST GIVE UP........THANKS SO MUCH.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Don't give up. If your white blood cell count and total lymphocyte count are in the normal range, than it makes CD4 depletion syndrome in the absence of HIV-1 infection unlikely. Although a CD4 count would be needed to definitively rule that out. It sounds like your white blood cell differential count is normal. Hopefully they did not report any abnormal cells consistent with leukemias. I believe HIV-1 or 2 is extremely unlikely given the test results. Some of the "other assays" are still in development. They are basically modifications of current assays which can now detect other strains that are found primarily outside the US. The swollen glands are concerning. It could be another "viral syndrome" (non HIV), like CMV mono. But if they are persistent for a few weeks, or getting worse, they need to be biopsied. Good Luck. MH



Previous
Have I Done Enough?
Next
HELP!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement