Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms after ten years
Sep 28, 1998

I had a perceived exposure in March of 1988. In November of that year had tests done which returned negative. Throughout these intervening I years have experienced (along with my wife) some weird symptoms...arthritic for both of us...bouts of diarrhea for her. Now I have a dry cough with no cold symptoms which has manifested itself for several months. I'm terrified of another HIV test and my wife gets so weary of my continual concern. We are 17 and 68 respectively.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A negative HIV antibody test 8 months after exposure makes HIV infection extremely unlikely. I doubt very much that your symptoms now are related to the exposure in 1988. Unless you have had a recent high risk exposure, I am not sure what another HIV test would add here. Good Luck. MH



Previous
worried about sores in mouth
Next
FYI only... no need to reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement