Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush, but testing negative???
Jan 7, 1999

Several months ago, I noticed that my tongue had a whitish coating more thick and concentrated at the back near the large taste buds. What scares me to death is that I have tested repeatedly for 15 months after a very risky exposure. Tests included HIV I/II @ 2/5 months, HIV I/II & P24 Antigen @ 3, 4.5 & 6 months, HIV I Home Access @ 8, 9, 10.5, 13 & 15 months post exposure - all negative. But still this nasty white coating! I find myself looking at other peoples' tongues to see if a white coating is normal and I honestly don't know if maybe I have always had this condition. Mainly my question is this, could someone experience THRUSH at say a year after exposure, but still test negative on antibody tests for as long as 15 months? When can I stop testing? Do you think this would warrant a PCR test. Isn't it true that some people never develop detectible antibodies that could be picked up by the tests I've mentioned. Please, please respond. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You do not need any further HIV tests. You have ruled out HIV infection. I would consult your physician to determine what exactly is on your tongue. MH



Previous
HIV & eye twitching???
Next
Still Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement