Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DNA PCR Negative
Jan 7, 1999

Dear DR I am the person who got 32 days test and 46 and 48 days from the insuranse co. Also 12 weeks test negative also all the above tersts. I am the same person with the qustion heading 'please give some light' On DEc.29th ihad a Dna pcr done . To day the dr called and was negative. I still have night sweats head and neck only. also low grade fever 98.7 99.2 Also about week a go my ear feels like going num only last for less aminoute. also seen rash on my arm and went way. Would you know what is going on ? elisa tests negative 4 of them DNa negative . what do i do next. Mayo cliniC? thanks a lot for your time and guidness

Response from Dr. Holodniy

With a negative ELISA antibody test at 12 weeks and a negative DNA PCR test, you have essentially ruled out HIV infection. Your symptoms could be related to many other cold or flu viruses, given the time of year. I don't think any more HIV testing is needed. MH



Previous
i owe you a million:CMV QUESTION
Next
emergency!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement