Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes simplex and ARS
Sep 8, 2001

Hi doctor Mark. My question is, 10 days after possible hiv-exposure I felt tired, got a running nose and a little fever (up and down, max. 38,5C) Duration about 12 -14 days. About a week later I got herpes simplex at my mouth. Not severe, and only in the corners of my mouth. But it stays allreaddy 4 weeks. Some days it seems to cure, then it comes up again. During the last 4 weeks no other symptoms. Can it be ars by hiv-infection herpes simplex has been activated during the time immuunsystem is less strong by recent hiv-infection and give symptoms when the other symptoms (cold, little fever) are dissapeared? Thank you for an answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Reactivation of herpes infections have been found to occur after many things including sun exposure, infections, stress, other diseases, etc. Thus, this finding is not specific for acute HIV infection.



Previous
Return to thailand to get tested
Next
concerned for a friend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement