Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sensitivity of Testing in '89
Jan 21, 1999

Dr. Holodniy: In 1988 I had a possible exposure to HIV. After several weeks I experienced symptons associated with ARS..swollen glands, rash, headache, sore throat, and white spots on my tonsils. I was taking antibiotics for almost 6 weeks until the sore throat and white spots disappeared. Due to my concern about HIV, I had an Elisa test done at 5 months and again at 9 months. Both tests were negative. Could extreme stress and fear of possible HIV exposure during those 9 months, or the extended antibiotic consumption have delayed detection of antibodies beyond a 9 month period, (taking into consideration the sensitivity level of the tests used in 1989?) Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Neither stress or antibiotics would affect an HIV antibody test. Even back then 9 months post exposure would have been sufficient to detect antibodies. Many people were recommending testing out to 12 months in those days. You did not say, but I take it your health is fine now and have not retested? MH



Previous
HEY!
Next
Am I finished

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement