Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAV or HIV
Feb 8, 1999

I was away on vacation a month ago in the carribean and got vaginal fluids on my hand and then touched my penis. I was not feeling well recently (4 wks after encounter) and went to the doctor. He did some blood tests and showed elevated bilirubin, ALT, AST and ALK. I have malaise, and jaundice in my eyes, no fever, no vomitting but a loss of appetite this past week. I have also have recurrent diarrhea since returning from the trip.

How long after HIV infection can diarrhea appear (this was the next day). I am waiting to hear back about HAV, however I read that these are similar symptoms of ARS, could this be related to HIV, and shoud I get pcr and/or p24 (it has been 5 weeks since possible exposure).

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Diarrhea can be part of acute HIV infection, but you wouldn't get it the next day. This sounds more like hepatitis virus infection and not HIV. I would wait to see what the hepatitis tests show before pursuing HIV testing. MH



Previous
Help again!!
Next
sweats

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement