Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Afraid of high viral load
Feb 15, 1999

Hi. I think i was exposed to HIV in Sep, 98 and since Oct, i have experienced a series of ARS (they come one at a time): muscle & joint pain, dry mouth, fever, chill, severe nite sweat..... u name it. Indeed, i still have pain under arms / muscle pain on and off now, for nearly 4 months. Recently, i also develop redness in my eyes. i am so scared but finally got the courage to go to have blood test days ago. Because of my symptoms, i am pretty sure i am infected. While awaiting the test results, i just couldnt wait to ask: 1) my seroconversion has been lasting for 4 months, is it a indicator of high viral load?? 2) about a month ago, my calve areas get thinner but my waistline just increase, is it a kinda of wasting or that fat redistribution caused by HIV? Well i don expect it happens so soon! Another indicator of high viral load??

Sorry for my lengthy question.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think any answers to your questions would be premature until your tests come back. We don't know whether this is HIV related or not. MH



Previous
PLEASE ANSWER PLEASE
Next
is this hiv?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement