Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Joint Pains, pharyngitis, joint pains
Mar 9, 1999

I had a severe nick at a barber while being shaved which resulted in bleeding (the razor was not sterilized though having a new blade). This was about 3 months ago and since then I have had 3 quick episodes of joint pains (I am slightly arthritic since 15 years)which is quite unusual for me. I have also had mouth ulcers, pharyngitis, herpes labialis, sore tongue and a heavy feeling in my sinus cavity. I have tested negative by elisa at 2 months and recently at 3 months. I need to know whether the above cluster of symptoms are definitely hiv related and how long should I get tested to definitely(100%) rule out hiv. Does hiv 2 have a longer route to sero conversion and what about hiv subtype o. Please reply soon as the anxiety will get me even if hiv does not.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think I answered this on a previous question. I think these symptoms are related to the underlying process or meds. The current testing algorithm is to test up to 6 months after a high risk exposure to definitively rule out HIV infection. Most of the labs use a HIV-1/2 antibody test. The tests currently do not rule out type O. The likelihood of that infection in the U.S. is almost 0. MH



Previous
Joint Pains, HIV and Arthritis
Next
42 Hour Med Guy - Some More Questions Please!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement