Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mouth Ulcers
Mar 18, 1999

Hi Doctor I am the same person who wrote about my herpes labialis. I am worried as I am getting recurrent mouth ulcers(small ones) and some erosion on the gums. I am very worried as these seem to be the specific HIV symptoms listed on other sites. Have you come accross other instances of herpes labialis, mouth ulcers, light headedness and 3 month Elisa negative but subsequently a positive Elisa. Your help is highly appreciated and I hope this answer will put my fears to rest.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Herpes among other viruses can cause mouth ulcers as well. It is unlikely that these ulcers are the result of HIV in you given a negative HIV test at 3 months. MH



Previous
sevoconversion lasts 4 months?
Next
Tattooed Guy - Neg at 25 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement