Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unusual Symptoms
Mar 26, 1999

Dear Dr. Holodniy:

Thank you for your response in advance. I'm now 24 weeks past exposure and negative at the 19wk mark by home access. I will take a final test this month.

I had symptoms that could have been related to acute seroconversion at the 10 week mark. I had the typical GI symptoms, sore throat and sore glands. At this point I am having arthritic symptoms pain in arms, hands and pain in the shoulder area which feels like a burning muscular pain(both shoulders).

I also had a urethral syndrome after my exposure and took cipro and zithromax for treatment. Do you think these symptoms could be related to HIV or possible some other condition such as reiters syndrome? Any suggestions as to appropriate follow-up at this point would be Greatly Appreciated.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the negative HIV tests to date, this is not related to HIV infection. Given the urethral symptoms and other symptoms you describe, it could be Reiters syndrome, or related to some other sexually transmitted infections. You may want to ask your doctor about doing some other blood tests to rule these things out. MH



Previous
chest Rash
Next
Herpes and chronic sinus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement