Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral loads during ARS
Apr 5, 1999

I had a low risk sexual encounter (no sexual intercourse or oral sex). However after six weeks I develop a low fever that lasted for a week along with rashes in both hands which went away after a week. Thereafter I had muscle pains lasting for 3 weeks or so and some gastrointestinal problems. I had a PCR Ultra sesitivity test and ELISA 2 months after the exposure. The DOC told me that my viral load was undectectable and that would have been high during the ARS. I had one more PCR at a different place and also came negative. I have to take the three and six month ELISA but meanwhile should you recommend the PCR DNA? Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I take it the 2 month antibody test was negative as well. I would not recommend a DNA PCR test for you. MH



Previous
polyp in the sinus
Next
bruising

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement