Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confusion
Apr 8, 1999

Two mouths after unprotected sex with a girl I didn't know I came down with this white tongue. It's a little hairy looking and the side and the roof of my mouth are also white. The doctor said it wasn't thrush. I noticed the girl I was with had the same symtoms. At the time I didn't know this was a HIV symtom.I also got herpes from her and I have a outbreak weekly. After three and a half months I tested neg for HIV. What could be going on here and should I be retested at 6 months? I posted this question all over the internet with no response. Please help because my doctor is stupped.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

First does the appearance of the white substance truly resemble a yeast infection? If so, then has your doctor taken a sample and ruled out a yeast infection? If not, it should be done. Second, has a diagnosis of herpes infection been confirmed? A herpes infection may or may not have been contracted from this partner. Sometimes, these infections manifest themselves months or years after the initial infection. I would retest at 6 months. MH



Previous
Back Pain and ARS
Next
Lymph Nodes in the groin area

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement