Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Back Pain and ARS
Apr 8, 1999

I'm hopeing you'll have time to answer this one, I'm the one who asked about infection symptoms after having surgery. My exposure was with a prostitute in Bangkok on Jan 20 99, I had no symptoms until two days after a hernia surgery on 8 March. The symptoms was a very painful left shoulder, after two weeks with the pain still there I did an Elsia and it came back neg. (8 weeks). Two days after the test I started getting hot/cold flashes(low grade fever, flu like symptoms) and the pain became more spread randomly around my back. Its been another week and the pain and chills are still here. Question 1- Are these symptoms consistant with ARS? 2- Would seroconversion come 2 weeks after the inital pain and is it associated with the fever? I'll be getting another Elsia and now a PCR when I get back to USA on Friday. Thank You

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Symptoms around seroconversion can vary between people. There is no one set of symptoms that all infected people have. Fever with back/shoulder pain could be in the mix, but not usually as isolated symptoms in the face of a negative ELISA at 8 weeks.It is appropriate that you are getting tested again. MH



Previous
HIV or Epstein Barr - follow-up
Next
confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement