Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR & Elisa at 4 months
Apr 26, 1999

Hi Doc.

I took an PCR DNA test and Elisa test just after four months (both negative). The PCR DNA test was done at Specialty Labs and they said it was accurate to 25 copies per ml and the Elisa test was done by Unilab (both in Los Angeles). A week after both of these test, I discovered a rash on the bottom of of right foot. I went to a local Dermatolgist and he said it was a fungral infection. I am 44 years old and have not had this type of infection since I was a teenager. Do you feel that I need any more testing for HIV 1? Is it possible I have HIV-2 after a relatively low exposure?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, you don't need further testing. Sounds like athletes foot to me. MH



Previous
Burning feet - update
Next
Can you relieve my fears?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement