Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bruising after HIV test
May 3, 1999

Last week, I took my 1st HIV test at 9.5 weeks possible exposure. 2 blood tests were taken. It's now been almost a week, and I still have a yellowish-green bruise (1" x 2" rectangle) where the blood was taken. It's very slightly tender/sore when I touch it, but definitely not overly so. Also, I took the band-aide off a day after the blood was taken, and I'm not sure if I was supposed to do that.

Is this normal? How long before the bruising subsides? As you can tell, I'm very stressed out to begin with & now this! I wont know my test results for another week. Does this increase the likliehood that my HIV test will turn out possible? Is there anything I can do to help with the bruising? Please answer ASAP if you can. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Depending on the skill of the phlebotomist who takes the blood, you may have bruising from the procedure. It is very common after the procedure. It has nothing to do with HIV. MH



Previous
Can mild night sweats be a possible sign of HIV
Next
Acne vs. Lymph Node

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement