Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can mild night sweats be a possible sign of HIV
May 3, 1999

I was wondering if infected urine that came from a toilet seat and made contact with one's semem, is a possible risk of trasmission of HIV. The bathroom I was in was in a KOA Campground that wasn't very populated. Since then I have experienced every once in a while a mild night sweat. The mild night sweats started about 5weeks after possible transmission. I was also wondering if your mind could create similar symtoms just by worrying all of the time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This mode of contact would be extremely unlikely for acquiring HIF infection. Sweats alone are not enough as symptoms. If you are still concerned, I would get testing. MH



Previous
Clinical Symptoms versus tests
Next
Bruising after HIV test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement