Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared to death
May 10, 1999

Since a possible vaginal exposure with an Ex-boyfriend, he used withdrawal. a few days after this i had a sore throat and a fever, after that my gums would bleed alot even when I would eat. I ran a low grade fever on off and had night sweats for about a month. 2wks later i got a severe bladder infection(have been checked for other STD's) Have had 3 so far in 2 months. Just recently I developed Belsy's palsy and ached all over and my hair is coming out. I have been under alot of stress worrying about this. I tested negative at 2 months. My Ex-boyfriend won't get tested he says it's in my head. If there is any advice you can give me or give me info about drug therapy and Life expectancy I would surely appreciate it. I've read your column and find you extremely knowledgeable and helpful. Please give me any info you can it would help. Thanks, LS

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Any discussion of drugs or life expectancy is premature. If in fact these symptoms are occurring, I hope you have seen your physician to be checked out. An antibody test at 3 and 6 months will rule out HIV infection. MH



Previous
Primary Hiv Infection
Next
Viral load and Tinnitus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement