Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mouth Sore
May 10, 1999

Hello, would 1 isolated mouth sore at 11+ weeks post exposure be a symptom of HIV? How long does the mouth sore usually last? Does it hurt? Mine is more of a dull pain. I have had no other symptoms and have tested HIV negative at 9.5 weeks. I plan to get tested again at 3 months & 6 months. Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not as an isolated event. Sounds like a cold sore to me. MH



Previous
question about your answer
Next
Touching glands in neck.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement