Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye Symptoms
May 17, 1999

Good Doctor,

Are symptoms such as eye floaters common in early infection? I tested negative at 19.25 weeks by elisa, but 4 weeks ago I had a floater appear and I read about CMV? Anything else casue this that maybe hiv related or is this not related? thanks again. This floater isn't going away. Eye doc says nothing to worry about, but he's no HIV guru like you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the timing of your negative test, HIV infection is not likely. CMV infection of the eye during acute infection would be extremely unlikely as this is a complication of late stage HIV disease. If the eye doc feels your eye exam is OK, then he is probably right. MH



Previous
Sore Throat?
Next
Antibody test together with PCR RNA at 9 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement