Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rash

Jun 18, 1999

hi doctor. i am really concerned...i tested several times up to 6 months after exposure and all were negative so I believed I was safe to begin relations with my new fiancee. now 3 weeks later she has developed a rash. it is on her chest, face, arms, back, and upper thighs. i can describe it as pinkish pimples. very few of them have liquid-y stuff inside. in addition, they are painful. what do you make of this? we took her to a clinic when these "pimples" first started appearing and they said it was chicken pox. (She has never had them before). now 4 days later, we are finding that not many of them are popping and crusting over as they should. would hiv rash even present itself as a "chicken pox"-like rash? Is it even possible that a health care worker would see an acute hiv rash and confuse it to be chicken pox?

Thank you very much kind sir, you are providing an excellent service to the world.

p.s. i had 4 elisa tests (3 orasure at 2/3/4 months, 1 blood at 6 months) and a hiv dna pcr (6 months). ALL "NEGATIVE" OR "NONE DETECTED"

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You do not have HIV infection given the number and timing of tests performed. What you describe is NOT consistent with the rash of acute HIV an indeed could be chicken pox from the description. MH



Previous
Swollen Node
Next
full blown and antibody test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement