Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stomach upset or Hiv
Jun 21, 1999

Dr, In your expirece with Acute viral Syndrome, does my symptoms sound like it. 4 days after protected vaginal intercoarse with a girl I came down with stomach pains that caused me to throw up, only time I was feverish was after I vommited, a slight elevation but not high. After 2 days I felt better. I had no headache, diarehea, or swollen glands or rash. I know I was at low risk but symptom is perplexing,my only explanation could be that I was taking a non digestible, fiber pill which it says can be hard to digest, I was taking it to lose weight! Should I worry or follow the window period! My health department says that I shouldnt worry cause its very hard to catch hiv if your a guy having sex with an infected girl, plus I used protection! What do you think! Thanks......

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with them and your symptoms alone are not enough. MH



Previous
acute viral
Next
12 MONTHS - FOLLOW UP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement