Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Extremely Worried
Jun 21, 1999

Doc,

Thanks for your hard work. I recently had a low risk possible exposure, oral sex on a male no ejaculation. I had a qualitative pcr dna at two weeks. Negative, Had another at 4 weeks and am awaiting the result. On the same day I had the 4 week test, I was given a perscription for ENTEX pse, for congestion in my ears, I took one of these tablets and within an hour was extremely Ill, symptoms were as follows, nausea, vomiting, sweats(while vomiting). I was taken to er and found to be dehydrated, pulse elevated to 122. I was given phenagrin to stop the nausea. Symptoms were almost completely gone within 24 hours and only remaining symptom is sore neck and mild headache. Could this have been ARS or allergic reaction to that particular med? I have had no fever other than 99.1 while throwing up, and no rash or swollen glands. Thank you for taking time to read this.

RH

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sounds like an allergic reaction to the med. MH



Previous
common in hiv??
Next
acute viral

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement