Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms of ARS?
Jul 21, 1999

About 6 weeks ago, I had a possible exposure - deep kissing, protected receptive anal sex for actual penetration. About 2 days later developed a 102.6 fever and sore throat for a couple of days. Saw the Doctor (who thought it might be strep), received antibiotics, within 2 days fever gone, but had a cough and chest congestion that sometimes produced green mucus that lasted for 4-5 weeks. Saw my doctor again who still saw congestion but no real explanation other than saying if it was viral my body would have get rid of it itself. Still feel tired but it could be stress. How likely would this be ARS or HIV related? Would it be necessary to get an hiv test (medically, I realize I may want to get one for peace of mind)? Thanks, I really appreciate you taking the time to answer everyone's questions, from reading your responses you have helped so many people.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. It sounds like you had a viral and/or bacterial bronchitis. MH



Previous
Swollen lymph node/six months
Next
Symptoms after hand job

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement