Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared to death!!!!!
Jul 29, 1999

Dr. Mark, I am truly struggling!! Had a brief protected vaginal encounter that i tested negative for at 4 months, my doc and all the services i contacted told me it was time for me to move on and i had really begun doing that, until yesterday. I have now developed a rash that covers most of my upper back, red bumps with a white spot in middle that can be popped. The day this occured did were a new golf shirt right off the rack that i wore for 5 hours of sweaty golf in 100 degree temp with high humidity, could this be the cause or does it sound like hiv, it has now been 5 months. Thank you so much for this service and your time!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are not HIV infected. My mother always told me never to wear clothes off the rack without washing them!! MH



Previous
hyperventillation - ARS?
Next
Broken COndom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement