Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


V. Load steady for 6 yrs
Sep 2, 2001

I have had excellent results on the stats on my t-cells, etc and viral load always been undetectable at 400. Last test suddenly shows 469. Is this normal or is doom on the way for my meds. I am 55 years old/high colest and tryglycerides at 469. I do take provocal 40mg. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is probably a "blip". This could be the result of assay variability or there could be episodic viral replication going on (secondary to intercurrent infections or other reasons). One abnormal viral load doesn't concern me, and most people with these blips, go back to undetectable. If the next set of numbers demonstrates a higher viral load, this then may be cause for concern. MH



Previous
viral load and severity of ars
Next
surgery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement